Juarbe v. Jumbleberry Enters.
[…] Juarbe benefitted from the MSA and Insertion Order because his company, Nutri-burn, benefitted.

Even assuming for the sake of argument that Juarbe did not receive any consideration personally, his agreement to be jointly liable for payment qualifies him as a "surety or guarantor," which is defined as "one who promises to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another." (Civ. Code, § 2787.) Civil Code section 2792 provides that "Where a suretyship obligation is entered into at the same time with the original obligation, or with the acceptance of the latter by the creditor, and forms with that obligation a part of the consideration to him, no other consideration need exist...." Here, Juarbe entered the MSA at the same time as did Nutri-burn, and thus under Civil Code section 2792 "no other consideration" is required for Juarbe to be bound as a surety or guarantor. (Rancho Santa Fe Pharmacy, Inc. v. Seyfert (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 875, 878.)