Juarbe v. Jumbleberry Enters.
[…] (Moshonov v. Walsh (2000) 22 Cal.4th 771, 775, citing Moncharsh v. Heily &Blase, supra, 3 Cal.4th at pp. 8-28.) Thus, there are three types of petitions available-to vacate, correct or confirm an award. (§ 1285.) When any of type of petition is filed, "the court shall confirm the award as made, whether rendered in this state or another state, unless in accordance with this chapter it corrects the award and confirms it as corrected, vacates the award or dismisses the proceeding." (§ 1286.) Pursuant to section 1287.4, "If an award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith...."

"We apply de novo review to an order sustaining a demurrer." (SI 59 LLC v.