Juarbe v. Jumbleberry Enters.
[…] We will refer to this pleading as a petition.

Juarbe filed a demurrer to Jumbleberry's petition, and otherwise opposed it. Juarbe reiterated the arguments in his petition to vacate, saying the court should dismiss Jumbleberry's petition as against him because he was not personally bound by the MSA and Insertion Order and the agreements could not be enforced against him because of lack of mutuality of obligation and lack of consideration. Juarbe also cited section 1287.2, which provides that "The court shall dismiss the proceeding under this chapter as to any person named as a respondent if the court determines that such person was not bound by the arbitration award and was not a party to the arbitration."

In response to these assertions, Jumbleberry argued that Juarbe was personally bound by the MSA based on the plain language of the agreement.