Juarbe v. Jumbleberry Enters.
[…] A motion to dismiss under section 1287.2 is not subject to the 100-day deadline which applies to petitions to vacate or correct an arbitration award. However, given our conclusion that Juarbe was a party to the arbitration, he cannot invoke section 1287.2. The phrase "party to the arbitration" is specially defined in section 1280 as "a party to the arbitration agreement, including any of the following:

"(1) A party who seeks to arbitrate a controversy pursuant to the agreement.

"(2) A party against whom such arbitration is sought pursuant to the agreement.

"(3) A party who is made a party to the arbitration by order of the neutral arbitrator upon that party's application, upon the application of any other party to the arbitration, or upon the neutral arbitrator's own determination." (§ 1280, subd. (h).)

Juarbe fits within this definition.