Juarbe v. Jumbleberry Enters.
[…] Such a response "shall be served and filed not later than 100 days after the date of service of a signed copy of the award upon: [¶] (a) The respondent if he was a party to the arbitration; or [¶] (b) The respondent's representative if the respondent was not a party to the arbitration." (§ 1288.2) "[S]ections 1288.2 and 1288 together establish a clear deadline of 100 days after which a request to vacate is untimely." (Law Finance Group, LLC v. Key (2021) 67 Cal.App.5th 307, 319, 322, review granted Nov. 10, 2021, S270798.) While section 1290.6 provides that a response to a petition "shall be served and filed within 10 days after service of the petition," "There is nothing in the statutory scheme suggesting that the Legislature intended the procedural rule in section 1290.6 governing all responses to take precedence over the firm time limitation in section 1288.2 applicable to requests to vacate."