Juarbe v. Jumbleberry Enters.
[…] C. Section 1287.2 Does Not Apply

Juarbe lastly argues that the trial court should have dismissed Jumbleberry's petition to confirm the arbitration award under section 1287.2, which provides that "The court shall dismiss the proceeding under this chapter as to any person named as a respondent if the court determines that such person was not bound by the arbitration award and was not a party to the arbitration."

A motion to dismiss under section 1287.2 is not subject to the 100-day deadline which applies to petitions to vacate or correct an arbitration award.