Juan E. v. Johnny L.
[…] (§ 7850.) This person or agency shall, in turn, render to the court a written report of the investigation with a recommendation of the proper disposition to be made in accordance with the best interest of the child. (§ 7851, subd. (a).)" (Neumann v. Melgar, supra, 121 Cal.App.4th at p. 168.) Section 7851, subdivision (d), provides: "The court shall receive the report in evidence and shall read and consider its contents in rendering the court's judgment."

Here, the trial court referred the matter to the court investigator, who conducted an investigation and filed a report with the court. Prior to trial, the court noted that the report had been completed and that counsel for the parties received copies.