Juan E. v. Johnny L.
[…] The court cited Neumann v. Melgar, supra, 121 Cal.App.4th at page 169, which, in turn, quoted section 7890. Since the trial court had the court investigator's report and knew of its obligation to consider the wishes of the children, we presume the court followed the law and considered Tatum's and Bryan's wishes when it made its decision. (Evid. Code, § 664; Thompson v. Thames (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 1296, 1308 ["We must presume that the court knew and applied the correct statutory and case law"].)

III. Interviewing the children

Section 7891 provides:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, if the child who is the subject of the petition is 10 years of age or older, the child shall be heard by the court in chambers on at least the following matters:
"(1) The feelings and thoughts of the child concerning the custody proceeding about to take place.
"(2) The feelings and thoughts of the child about the child's parent or parents.
"(3) The child's preference as to custody, according to Section 3042.
"(b) The court shall inform the child of the child's right to attend the hearing.