Juan E. v. Johnny L.
[…] (a) & (b)(5).) As a result, Bernadette's statutory right to seek visitation is independent of father's parental rights. Consequently, even if the court had discussed potential grandparent visitation issues with the children, it is not reasonably probable the outcome would have been different.

IV. Adequacy of the court investigator's report

Under section 7850, the court investigator was given the task of "investigat[ing] the circumstances of the child and the circumstances which are alleged to bring the child within any of the provisions of Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 7820)." Section 7851, subdivision (b), provides guidance on the contents of the report. "The report shall include all of the following: [¶] (1) A statement that the person making the report explained to the child the nature of the proceeding to end parental custody and control. (2) A statement of the child's feelings and thoughts concerning the pending proceeding. [¶] (3) A statement of the child's attitude towards the child's parent or parents and particularly whether or not the child would prefer living with his or her parent or parents. [¶] (4) A statement that the child was informed of the child's right to attend the hearing on the petition and the child's feelings concerning attending the hearing."

Father argues that the court investigator's report in this case failed to provide the court with an adequate investigation.