JTH Tax LLC v. D'Souza
[…] (A) the owner thereof has taken reasonable measures to keep such information secret; and
(B) the information derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by, another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or use of the information[.]
18 U.S.C. § 1839(3).

74. There are “three definitions of ‘misappropriation': (1) the ‘acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means;' (2) the disclosure of a trade secret without the owner's consent; and (3) the use of a trade secret without the owner's consent.” Attia, 983 F.3d at 424 (citations omitted).

75. Plaintiff failed to prove the existence of any particular trade secret.