JTH Tax, Inc. v. Charon
[…] Supp. Mot. Partial Summ. J. at 12-14; and by section 17, the release provision, of the franchise agreements, id. at 26-27; and the claims fail as a matter of law because the alleged statements and omissions are not of present, existing fact and Southwest could not have reasonably relied on the statements and omissions, id. at 14-26. The court finds that Southwest's fraud claims are barred by Virginia's two-year statute of limitations for fraud.

Section 8.01-243 of the Virginia Code provides that "every action for damages resulting from fraud, shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues". Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A) (1987). Under section 8.01-249, a cause of action for fraud accrues when such fraud "is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-249 (2005). Similar to the TDTPA statute of limitations, the Virginia statute of limitations for fraud provides two alternatives for determining the accrual date. Under the normal rule, the cause of action accrues when the complainant discovered the fraud. See id.