J.T. v. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Similarly, the Court denies Plaintiffs' request for costs associated with the evaluations and reports by Dr. Murphy-Hazzard and Dr. Tyson. Dr. Tyson's evaluation came after J.T. was enrolled at Loveland Academy and without Plaintiffs requesting an IEE. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.502. Moreover, neither request was substantively supported in Plaintiffs' Opening Brief.
--------

Even if Loveland Academy were an appropriate placement for J.T., the claim for reimbursement is barred by the 180-day statute of limitations found in Hawai'i Revised Statutes § 302A-443(a)(2). That statute provides:

(a) An impartial hearing may be requested by any parent or guardian of a child with a disability, or by the department, on any matter relating to the identification, evaluation, program, or placement of a child with a disability; provided that the hearing is requested:
(1) Within two years of the date the parent, guardian, or department knew or should have known about the alleged action that formed the basis of the request for a hearing; and
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), within one hundred and eighty calendar days of a unilateral special education placement, where the request is for reimbursement of the costs of the placement.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 302A-443(a).