J.T. v. Dep't of Educ.
[…] 2. Inadequate IEPs

Plaintiffs next argue that the DOE created inadequate IEPs to meet J.T.'s educational needs. They state that the DOE is required to develop IEPs reasonably calculated to enable disabled students to receive educational benefits by providing personalized instruction with sufficient support services to allow the child to benefit educationally. [Id. (quoting Bd. of Educ. v. Rowley, 458 U.S. 176, 203-04 (1982)).] Plaintiffs contend that the Hearings Officer "completely ignored" the requirement in 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(bb) that an IEP meet "each of the child's other educational needs that result from the child's disability." [Id. at 29.] Plaintiffs offer a number of goals and objectives, based on his assessments at Loveland Academy, that should have been included in his IEPs: mental-health goals, after-school program, speech-language services, and tutoring in mathematics. [Id. at 29-30.]