JSB-1 v. Saul
[…] [DE 19 at 25] This argument is both misleading and inconsequential. Indeed, Plaintiff's mother unambiguously confirmed at the hearing that Plaintiff attended school. (R. 46-47). Moreover, the regulations themselves do not recognize a distinction between attending preschool and attending kindergarten, as Plaintiff suggests; it is the Plaintiff's age that matters. The ALJ here correctly determined that Plaintiff was a "preschooler" at the time of her decision based on his date of birth and analyzed his claims (in relevant part) under the framework of 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(g)(2)(iii). (R. 22). Subsection (g)(2)(iii) pertains to the domain of acquiring and using information by "preschool children"—which includes all children between the ages of three and six—and states: "When you are old enough to go to preschool or kindergarten, you should begin to learn and use the skills that will help you to read and write and do arithmetic when you are older." (emphasis added). Thus, whether a child of Plaintiff's age exhibits a limitation in this domain does not hinge on whether he advanced to kindergarten from preschool.