In re B.H.A.
[…] App. Jan. 10, 2018); In re S.J., 620 N.W.2d 522, 524-25 (Iowa Ct. App. 2000). "If the state seeks to use a parent's failure to achieve reunification as the grounds for termination, it has an obligation to provide reunification services to the parent." L.M., 904 N.W.2d at 841 (Cady, C.J., dissenting) (citing In re C.B., 611 N.W.2d 489, 493 (Iowa 2000)). By contrast, in a private termination, the petitioning parent has no duty to ensure the other parent has a relationship with the child. Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(c) ("In making a determination [that a parent has abandoned a child under this code section] the court shall not require a showing of diligent efforts by any person to encourage the parent to perform the acts specified" in the abandonment section). Therefore, the reasonable-efforts cases are inapposite here.

The district court's order was based on abandonment and a crime against a child—the father was convicted of child endangerment after he assaulted the mother while she was holding one of the children.