JR v. Ir
[…] HRAP Rule 4(a)(3) is plainly intended to provide a framework for when, and under what circumstances, the time to file an appeal is affected by post-judgment motions, including specifically what kind of post-judgment motions affect the deadline to file an appeal. HRAP Rule 4(a)(3), by its own terms, applies only to motions for which a time limit is established by court or agency rule. HRAP Rule 4(a)(3) specifically states that the rule applies to timely motions for attorneys' fees and costs for which "court or agency rules specify the time by which the motion shall be filed[.]" HRS § 580-47(a) allows the Family Court to award attorneys' fees and states:

Upon granting a divorce, or thereafter if, in addition to the powers granted in subsections (c) and (d), jurisdiction of those matters is reserved under the decree by agreement of both parties or by order of court after finding that good cause exists, the court may make any further orders as shall appear just and equitable . . . (4) allocating, as between the parties, the responsibility for the payment of the debts of the parties whether community, joint, or separate, and the attorney's fees, costs, and expenses incurred by each party by reason of the divorce. . . .
(Emphasis added).

No time limit is specified in the statute and the language provides that the Family Court has the power to award attorneys' fees after the granting of a divorce.