J.R. Simplot Company v. Nestlé USA, Inc.
[…] ( Id. at 16.)

II. Discussion

A. Arguments of the Parties.

Despite the choice of law and fee clauses in the two contracts, Nestle argues that Idaho law, specifically Idaho Code § 12-120(3), entitles it to an award of all its claimed attorneys' fees. Idaho Code § 12-120(3) provides that in any "commercial transaction," the "prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs." Nestle contends that since Simplot's complaint was based upon breach of contract in a commercial transaction, and Simplot's fraud and other claims relate to those two contracts, it is entitled to all of its attorney fees under Idaho Code § 12-120(3).