J.R. Simplot Company v. Nestlé USA, Inc.
[…] The parties' contracts contain a choice of law provision, and thus the Court must determine whether those substantive provisions are enforceable under Idaho law.

The choice of law rules Idaho applies differ in commercial versus non-commercial contexts. In a commercial transaction governed by the Uniform Commercial Code, Idaho Code § 28-1-301(a) states that "when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties." See also Cerami-Kote, Inc. v. Energywave Corp., 773 P.2d 1143, 1145 (Idaho 1989) (citing Idaho Code § 28-1-105(1), now § 28-1-301(a), for the proposition that parties to commercial transactions have the power to choose the law applicable to their transaction).