J.Q.W. v. Commonwealth
[…] If a prior written report is included in the child's file, that report shall not be used to satisfy this requirement. The child may be securely detained for a period not to exceed forty-eight (48) hours, exclusive of weekends and holidays, pending receipt and review of the report by the court. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of KRS 610.060. The findings required by this subsection shall be included in any order issued by the court which results in the secure or nonsecure detention of a status offender[.] . . .

KRS 610.265(3)(d)3. (emphasis added).

KRS 630.080(4) provides, in relevant part:

(4) A status offender or alleged status offender who is subject to a valid court order may be securely detained upon a finding that the child violated the valid court order if the court does the following prior to ordering that detention:
....
(c) Within forty-eight (48) hours after the adjudicatory hearing on the violation of a valid court order by the child, exclusive of weekends and holidays, the court receives and reviews a written report prepared by an appropriate public agency that reviews the behavior of the child and the circumstances under which the child was brought before the court, determines the reasons for the child's behavior, and determines whether all dispositions other than secure detention have been exhausted or are inappropriate. If a prior written report is included in the child's file, that report shall not be used to satisfy this requirement. The child may be securely detained for a period not to exceed fortyeight (48) hours, exclusive of weekends and holidays, pending receipt and review of the report by the court. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of KRS 610.060. The findings required by this subsection shall be included in any order issued by the court which results in the secure or nonsecure detention of a status offender.
KRS 630.080(4)(c) (emphasis added).

JCRPP 18 provides, in relevant part:

C. Contempt in Status Offense Cases.

1. Contempt for violation of a valid court order.

....
d. Prior to ordering the child to be securely detained because he or she violated a valid court order pursuant to KRS 610.265(3)(d), the court shall order a written report prepared by an appropriate public agency concerning the behavior of the child, why he or she was brought before the court, and state whether all alternatives short of secure detention have been exhausted or are inappropriate. This information shall be included in the court's written detention order.
JCRPP 18C.1.d. (emphasis added).