J.Q.W. v. Commonwealth
[…] J.Q.W. initially maintains that she was illegally detained in violation of Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 610.265 and Juvenile Code Rules of Practice and Procedure (JCRPP) 18. More specifically, J.Q.W. contends that although the Cabinet completed a written report regarding her behavior, it failed to make a determination as to whether all alternatives or dispositions other than secure detention had been exhausted or were inappropriate.

The relevant law governing secure detention of juvenile status offenders who have violated a valid court order is set forth in KRS 610.265, KRS 630.080, and JCRPP 18.

KRS 610.265(3) provides, in relevant part:

(3) If the court orders a child detained further, that detention shall be served as follows:
(d) Prior to ordering a status offender or alleged status offender who is subject to a valid court order securely detained because the child violated the valid court order, the court shall:
....
3. Within forty-eight (48) hours after the adjudicatory hearing on the violation of a valid court order by the child, exclusive of weekends and holidays, receive and review a written report prepared by an appropriate public agency that reviews the behavior of the child and the circumstances under which the child was brought before the court, determines the reasons for the child's behavior, and determines whether all dispositions other than secure detention have been exhausted or are inappropriate. If a prior written report is included in the child's file, that report shall not be used to satisfy this requirement. The child may be securely detained for a period not to exceed forty-eight (48) hours, exclusive of weekends and holidays, pending receipt and review of the report by the court. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of KRS 610.060. The findings required by this subsection shall be included in any order issued by the court which results in the secure or nonsecure detention of a status offender[.] . . .

KRS 610.265(3)(d)3. (emphasis added).

KRS 630.080(4) provides, in relevant part:

(4) A status offender or alleged status offender who is subject to a valid court order may be securely detained upon a finding that the child violated the valid court order if the court does the following prior to ordering that detention:
....
(c) Within forty-eight (48) hours after the adjudicatory hearing on the violation of a valid court order by the child, exclusive of weekends and holidays, the court receives and reviews a written report prepared by an appropriate public agency that reviews the behavior of the child and the circumstances under which the child was brought