JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Hutchins (In re Hutchins)
[…] To the extent that the Debtors, in good faith, believe that Chase's foreclosure is time barred, it would seem that they have had ample opportunity to assert that defense in various state court proceedings. Moreover, this Order lifting the automatic stay does no more that remove the stay as to Chase's foreclosure action; it does not deprive the Debtors of any valid defenses they may have and which may be asserted in the state courts.

On the merits of the Debtors' statute of limitations claim, the Court notes that under COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-80-103.5, the limitations period within which to commence "all actions for the enforcement of rights set forth in any instrument securing the payment of or evidencing any debt . . .." is six years. "A cause of action for debt, obligation, money owed, or performance shall be considered to accrue on the date such debt, obligation, money owed, or performance becomes due." COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-80-108(4).