J.P. v. L.S.
[…] This argument is waived, as it was not raised in the court below. In re B.A.H., 225 So. 3d at 1239 (¶62). We also find instructive this Court's observation in In re B.A.H. that "the precise enumeration of the prerequisites in Chism [and other cases using the "three-element" test] was not necessary to those rulings and, thus, may be considered dicta." Id. at (¶63). We likewise consider this factor dicta in this case. Indeed, in this case, the chancery court was not bound to consider any of section 93-15-103's prerequisites because it also terminated J.P. and N.P.'s parental rights under section 93-17-7. Hartley, 255 So. 3d at 125-26 (¶44).

Section 43-21-651(1) provides:

(1) The court to which appeals may be taken from final orders or decrees of the youth court shall be the Supreme Court of Mississippi. In any case wherein an appeal is desired, written notice of intention to appeal shall be filed with the youth court clerk within the time, and costs in the youth court and the filing fee in the Supreme Court shall be paid, as is otherwise required for appeals to the Supreme Court.
Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-651(1) (Rev. 2009). Rule 3 of the Mississippi Rules of Appellate Procedure allows thirty days within which an appeal must be taken.