JP Morgan Chase Bank v. Reibenstein
[…] Finally, respondent demands the production of all documents evidencing the remuneration received by petitioner through its ATM transactions as well as petitioner's contracts with third parties relating to such remuneration. Basically, respondent seeks discovery of the profits earned by the petitioner through its operation of ATM's. Petitioner opposes such discovery.

With respect to this application for Court ordered discovery in aid of arbitration, CPLR 3102(c) provides that "(b)efore an action is commenced, disclosure to aid . . . in arbitration may be obtained, but only by court order." The Court of Appeals in Desapio v. Kuhlmever, 35 N.Y.2d 402 reiterated:

Generally courts may not order discovery in aid of arbitration, unless the movant has demonstrated `extraordinary circumstances'

(Desapio v.