JP Morgan Chase Bank v. Hawkins
[…] B. Whether the district court should have found the mortgage invalid because it lacked the wife's signature?

The Hawkins contend the district court should have granted their motion to dismiss the foreclosure action based on the argument the mortgage was void because it was signed by Dennis, indicating he was a married man, but was not signed by his wife, Jan.

Iowa Code section 561.13 provides, in relevant part:

A conveyance or encumbrance of, or contract to convey or encumber the homestead, if the owner is married, is not valid, unless and until the spouse of the owner executes the same or a like instrument, or a power of attorney for the execution of the same or a like instrument. . . .

A mortgage, not signed by the spouse of the owner, is void, as to both the owner and the spouse. Beal Bank v. Siems, 670 N.W.2d 119, 124 (Iowa 2003).