JP Morgan Chase Bank v. Denovellis
[…] Smith, 241 Conn. 734, 742-3 (1997).

Practice Book § 61-11 provides that: "Except where otherwise provided by statute or other law, proceedings to enforce or carry out the judgment or order appealed from shall be automatically stayed until the time to take an appeal has expired." General Statutes § 49-26 also provides that "[w]hen a sale has been made pursuant to a judgment therefor and ratified by the court, a conveyance of the property sold shall be executed by the person appointed to make the sale, which conveyance shall vest in the purchaser the same estate that would have vested in the mortgagee or lienholder if the mortgage or lien had been foreclosed by strict foreclosure, and to this extent such conveyance shall be valid against all parties to the cause and their privies, but against no other persons. The court, at the time of or after ratification of the sale, may order possession of the property sold to be delivered to the purchaser and may issue an execution of ejectment after the time for appeal of the ratification of the sale has expired."

Pursuant to General Statutes § 49-26, once the sale has been approved, the judgment is carried out by execution of the conveyance.