JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Moore
[…] We held that a mortgagee's "failure to comply with these servicing regulations which are mandatory and have the force and effect of law can be raised in a foreclosure proceeding as an affirmative defense." Id. ¶ 58 Chase argues that WAMU was not subject to the face-to-face meeting requirement of section 203.604 because: (1) it did not maintain a "branch office" within 200 miles of the mortgaged property, and (2) the Moores clearly indicated that they would not cooperate in the interview. ¶ 59 Section 203.604 states that "[t]he mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid." 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b).