JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Moore
[…] Finally, Chase argues that a new cause of action arose with each missed payment by the Moores, i.e. that there was a continuing default, and that section 13-217 does not apply for that reason as well. ¶ 43 A section 2-619 motion to dismiss admits the legal sufficiency of the complaint, but asserts an affirmative defense or other matter that avoids or defeats the plaintiff's claim. DeLuna v. Burciaga, 223 Ill. 2d 49, 59 (2006). We review de novo the circuit court's ruling on a section 2-619 motion to dismiss. Id. ¶ 44 Section 13-217 of the Code provides:

"In the actions specified in Article XIII of this Act or any other act or contract where the time for commencing an action is limited, if judgment is entered for the plaintiff but reversed on appeal, or if there is a verdict in favor of the plaintiff and, upon a motion in arrest of judgment, the judgment is entered against the plaintiff, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for improper venue, then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff *** may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after such judgment is reversed or entered against the plaintiff, or
the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for improper venue." 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 2008).
Our supreme court has ruled that "section 13-217 expressly permits one, and only one, refiling of a claim even if the statute of limitations has not expired." Flesner v. Youngs Development Co., 145 Ill. 2d 252, 254 (1991).