J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Montanaro
[…] If a claim for a hearing in damages or a motion for judgment has been filed, the default may be set aside only by the judicial authority ..."

Nothing in the plain language of Practice Book § 17-32, however, exposes any intent to limit the authority of the court to render a default in accordance with § 52-119 and Practice Book § 10-18, or to impose upon a judge of the Superior Court any of the procedural restrictions contained in Practice Book § 17-32, which are expressly directed toward defaults entered by the clerk of the court pursuant to Practice Book § 17-32.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-119 provides: " Parties failing to plead according to the rules and orders of the court may be non-suited or defaulted as the case may be." Practice Book § 10-18 is identical except that the word " court" is replaced by the words " judicial authority."