J.P. Alexandre, LLC v. Egbuna
[…] In reaching this conclusion, the Court relied both upon the decreased penalty percentage and the decreased tax deficiency amount that had been assessed by the DRS upon reconsideration of the original tax assessment and upon Alexandre's civic ties to the community and substantial fixed assets. The Court thus vacated the 15% negligence penalty and ordered that the $15,777.92 marshal's fee be removed from the final assessment. Alexandre v. Law, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV 07 4015060.

General Statutes § 12-417(1) provides, in relevant part: "If the commissioner believes that the collection of any tax or any amount of tax required to be collected and paid to the state or of any assessment will be jeopardized by delay, the commissioner shall make an assessment of the tax or amount of tax required to be collected, noting that fact upon the assessment and serving written notice thereof . . ."

The Connecticut Supreme Court subsequently affirmed the trial court's decision on Alexandre's later appeal. Alexandre v. Law, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV 07 4015060; Alexandre v.