J.P. Alexandre, LLC v. Egbuna
[…] Alexandre v. Law, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV 07 4015060; Alexandre v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, supra, No. 18417, slip op. at 6, 9. In so doing, it agreed with the trial court that DRS had properly used alternative auditing methodologies to determine the amount of the plaintiffs' tax deficiency because the inadequacy of the LLC's records had made it impossible for defendant Egbuna to reconcile discrepancies in those records. Alexandre v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, supra, No. 18417, slip op. at 10, 15 n. 10.

General Statutes § 12-426(3) provides, in relevant part as follows: "Records. (A) Every seller, every retailer as defined in subparagraph (B) of subdivision (12) of section 12-407 and every person storing, accepting, consuming or otherwise using in this state services or tangible personal property purchased from a retailer shall keep such records, receipts, invoices and other pertinent papers in such form as the commissioner requires."