J.P. Alexandre, LLC v. Egbuna
[…] Alexandre v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, supra, No. 18417, slip op. at 10, 15 n. 10.

General Statutes § 12-426(3) provides, in relevant part as follows: "Records. (A) Every seller, every retailer as defined in subparagraph (B) of subdivision (12) of section 12-407 and every person storing, accepting, consuming or otherwise using in this state services or tangible personal property purchased from a retailer shall keep such records, receipts, invoices and other pertinent papers in such form as the commissioner requires."
General Statutes § 12-415(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Deficiency Assessments. if the commissioner is not satisfied with the return or returns of the tax or the amount of tax required to be paid to the state by any person, the commissioner may compute and assess the amount required to be paid upon the basis of the facts contained in the return or returns or upon the basis of any information which is in or that may come into the commissioner's possession."
Section 12-2-12(b) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides, in relevant part as follows: "(1) A taxpayer shall maintain all records necessary to a determination of correct tax liability under the affected tax law provisions.