J.P. Alexandre, LLC v. Egbuna
[…] It appears that, under DRS guidelines, a fraud or intent to evade penalty is applied when a taxpayer's records do not support the figures reported in the sales and use tax returns and the taxpayer's deficiency assessment exceeds a certain threshold. See Affidavit of Louis Egbuna p. 4; Affidavit of Paul Greenfield pp. 3-4.

The plaintiffs' tax deficiency assessment was billed as a jeopardy assessment, pursuant to General Statutes § 12-417, which provides, in relevant part: "(1) If the commissioner believes that the collection of any tax or any amount of tax required to be collected and paid to the state or of any assessment will be jeopardized by delay, the commissioner shall make an assessment of the tax or amount of tax required to be collected, noting that fact upon the assessment and serving written notice thereof . . . (2) The amount assessed is due and payable no later than the tenth day after service of the notice of assessment, unless on or before such tenth day the person against whom such assessment is made has obtained a stay of collection, as provided in