J.P. Alexandre, LLC v. Egbuna
[…] On or about August 8, 2005, defendant Egbuna released his final sales and use tax audit report, which covered the period from October 1, 1999 through March 31, 2005. The final report showed a tax deficiency of $155,536.77, plus interest of $60,322.74 and penalties, including a 25% fraud penalty, of $38,884.26, for a total assessment of $256,743.77. The final report did not state that the assessment was a jeopardy assessment.

Neither party clearly defines what the intent to evade penalty is, and neither party submitted the DRS guidelines as evidence. According to General Statutes § 12-415(d), "[w]hen it appears that any part of the deficiency for which a deficiency assessment is made is due to fraud or intent to evade the provisions of this chapter or regulations promulgated thereunder, there shall be imposed a penalty equal to twenty-five per cent of the amount of such deficiency assessment." It appears that, under DRS guidelines, a fraud or intent to evade penalty is applied when a taxpayer's records do not support the figures reported in the sales and use tax returns and the taxpayer's deficiency assessment exceeds a certain threshold.