Jozus v. Morgan
[…] Gen. Stat. § 45a-286, which is made applicable by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-290(b):

(b) If during the settlement of an estate, the executor or the administrator with the will annexed appointed by the court dies or resigns or is removed from such trust, and no alternate or successor has been named in the will, the court shall appoint an administrator of the estate with the will annexed, de bonis non, subject to the same provisions as to hearing, notice, waiver of or order dispensing with notice, selection of the administrator and bond, as are stated in this section and section 45a-286. [Emphasis supplied].

The cited statute, § 45a-286, provides for a hearing "of which notice, either public or personal or both, as the court may deem best, has been given to all parties known to be interested in the estate, unless all parties so interested sign and file in court a written waiver of such notice, or unless the court, for cause shown, dispenses with such notice."

The degree of specificity of the notice that is required depends on the context and the purposes for which notice is being provided. As to some kinds of hearings conducted by public boards or other governmental authorities, the nature and contents of the notice required is specified.