Joyner v. NYCHA
[…] Obtaining a full medical record may be impossible because New York State requires medical providers to keep records for only six years. (Education Law § 6530 [32].) Other evidence, including the recollections of witnesses, also may have deteriorated or become unavailable. NYCHA also argues that the action was automatically dismissed under CPLR 3404, which provides that a case marked struck from the calendar and not restored within one year shall be deemed abandoned and shall be dismissed. Under CPLR 3402 (a), the clerk is directed to "enter the case upon the calendar as of the date of the filing of the note of issue." The calendar referred to in CPLR 3404 is clearly the trial calendar, and therefore that rule is inapplicable to this case. Finally, NYCHA argues that Justice Lehner was authorized to enter an order dismissing the case when plaintiff failed to appear for the March 18, 1997 conference.