JOYCE v. CITY OF SEA ISLE CITY
[…] Ann. § 59:1-3, it cannot be liable for intentional torts committed by its employees, and this Court will dismiss Plaintiff's malicious prosecution claim against Sea Isle City. Likewise, Plaintiffs have no evidence linking Kennedy to the actions giving rise to Waters-Rice's claim of malicious prosecution; therefore, Plaintiffs cannot prove that Kennedy performed the action leading to the damages she alleges.

Defendants Gansert, Kennedy, Felsing, Smith, and Rodger also argue that they deserve summary judgment based on § 59:9-2(d) of the New Jersey Tort Claims Act. That provision provides that a plaintiff cannot recover pain and suffering damages from a public entity or public employee, except "in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600.00." The New Jersey Supreme has held that in certain circumstances, psychological and emotional injuries such as posttraumatic stress disorder should be treated the same as physical injuries for purposes of § 59:9-2(d). Collins v.