Jovanovic v. Abel
[…] [Citation.]"].)

In short, the trial court did not err in concluding that the Investors' assignment of their proportional collective interest did not bar their rights to enforce the undertaking and recover therefrom.

D. Attorney Fees on Appeal

"Where attorney's fees are authorized by statute they are authorized on appeal as well as in the trial court." (People ex rel. Cooper v. Mitchell Brothers' Santa Ana Theater (1985) 165 Cal.App.3d 378, 387; see Morcos v. Board of Retirement (1990) 51 Cal.3d 924, 927.) Section 996.480, subdivision (a)(2), provides: "If the beneficiary makes a claim for payment on a bond given in an action or proceeding after the liability of the principal is . . . established and the surety fails to make payment, the surety is liable for costs incurred in obtaining a judgment against the surety, including a reasonable attorney's fee, and interest on the judgment from the date of the claim, notwithstanding Section 996.470[, which otherwise limits the liability of sureties]." (§ 996.480, subd. (a)(2).)

Based on this section, the Investors ask in their respondents' brief that they be awarded attorney fees on appeal if we affirm the judgment, which we do.