Joshua B. v. Nev. Dep't of Family Servs. (In re A.R.B.)
[…] Appellant is a registered sex offender. He had sex with a 14-year-old girl repeatedly, pandered her on numerous occasions, assisted and encouraged her drug use, and impregnated her. Then in the underlying parental rights termination trial, he attempted to blame her for his pandering because she had raised the idea of prostitution. This conduct clearly diminishes appellant's suitability as a parent and demonstrates unfitness. See NRS 128.106(1)(b) ("In determining neglect by or unfitness of a parent, the court shall consider, without limitation, the following conditions which may diminish suitability as a parent: . . . Conduct toward a child of a physically, emotionally or sexually cruel or abusive nature.").

Additionally, the subject minor child has resided out of appellant's care for more than 14 of 20 consecutive months, so it must be presumed that appellant has only made token efforts to care for the child. NRS 128.109(1)(a).