Joshua B. v. Nev. Dep't of Family Servs. (In re A.R.B.)
[…] Because the district court relied on an erroneous factual finding-that appellant had not completed his case plan-to support the majority of its parental fault findings and failed to make statutorily-mandated findings, we are unable to adequately review this decision on appeal. Cf. Davis v. Ewalefo, 131 Nev., Adv. Op. 45, 352 P.3d 1139, 1143 (2015) (explaining that deficiencies in a district court's order prevent this court from evaluating whether the decision was made for appropriate legal reasons). Appellant's conduct in relation to the pandering victim is concerning, see NRS 128.106(1)(b) ("In determining neglect by or unfitness of a parent, the court shall consider, without limitation, the following conditions which may diminish suitability as a parent . . . [c]onduct toward a child of a physically, emotionally or sexually cruel or abusive nature"), yet the district court focused on appellant's failure to complete sex offender therapy as required by his case plan to support the majority of its parental fault findings.