Joseph v. Western Star Trucks
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-2703 (2007).

A "reasonable number of attempts" is defined in Nebraska's lemon law as four or more repair attempts within the express warranty term or one year following the date of delivery of vehicle, whichever is the earlier date. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-2704 (2007). A "reasonable number of attempts" may also exist where the vehicle is out of service for repair "for a cumulative total of forty or more days during such term or during such period, whichever is the earlier date." Id.

At this stage of the proceedings, it remains unclear whether the repairs occurred to conform the truck with its express warranty.