Joseph v. Racette
[…] (Def. App. Br. at 8.) Later in the evening, after leaving the party, Williams, Grant, Davis, and Blondeville chased Joseph and his accomplice down the street. (Id. at 10.) It was then that Joseph shot Davis in the neck, causing him permanent paraplegia from the waist down. (Id.) It was the act of shooting Davis and causing serious physical injury that fulfilled the elements of assault in the first degree. See N.Y. Penal Law § 120.10 ("With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person . . . by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . or [u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person."). In this case, there were two acts: the first, robbery, was completed during the party when Joseph took Grant's earring and Williams's ring; and the second act, assault, took place after the party, when Joseph shot Davis in the neck. (See Def. App.