Joseph v. Racette
[…] Joseph claims that his sentence is unconstitutional. The court construes this to be a claim that Joseph's sentence violated his constitutional protection against double jeopardy under the Fifth Amendment. See Whalen v. United States, 445 U.S. 684 (1980) (Fifth Amendment guarantee against double jeopardy protects not only against a second trial for the same offense but also against multiple punishments for the same offense.). In New York courts, challenges to a sentence on constitutional grounds may be brought in a motion to set aside sentence pursuant to N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.20, which states: "At any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which the judgment was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed, or otherwise invalid as a matter of law." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.20. See Mabery v. Keane, 939 F. Supp. 193 (E.D.N.Y. Sept 9,1995) (Denying habeas relief on the grounds that the petitioner could file a motion to set aside sentence pursuant to N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.20); see also People v.