Joseph v. Joseph
[…] All of these costs were incurred in connection with discovery in the above-captioned matter.
4. Defendants produced over 200,000 pages of documents during the course of this litigation. The costs reflected in Exhibit C represent a small fraction of the total costs and burden associated with producing the documents requested (or otherwise engaging in discovery).
(Doc. 265-1 at ¶¶ 3-4). See also 28 U.S.C. § 1924 (“Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.”). Thus, the Court finds that in this case, the documentation submitted by Ron, coupled the minimal Discovery Costs sought by Ron, is sufficient to demonstrate that the costs sought were necessary and reasonable for Ron to comply with his discovery obligations in the case.