Joseph Skilken & Co. v. Berkley Aviation LLC
[…] Id. at 3-4. Skilken contended that "Berkley's knowing abandonment of its right to defend and indemnify its insured under an express reservation of rights is most certainly Berkley's knowing waiver of that right." Id. at 4.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Maine's Reach and Apply Statute: 24-A M.R.S. § 2904: An Overview

Maine's reach and apply statute reads in the pertinent part:

Whenever any person . . . recovers a final judgment against any other person for any loss or damage specified in section 2093, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money applied to the satisfaction of the judgment by bringing a civil action, in his own name, against the insurer to reach and apply the insurance money, if when the right of action accrued, the judgment debtor was insured against such liability, and if before the recovery of the judgment the insurer had had notice of such accident . . . or damage. The insurer shall have the right to invoke the defenses described in this section in the proceedings.