Joseph Schott, LLC v. Medrea
[…] This is the statutory basis for the rule set forth in Rene Dry Wall Co. v. Strawberry Hill Associates, supra, 182 Conn. 568, on which the defendants rely. "If . . . a general contractor receives progress payments that are not turned over to those who have done the work represented by the progress payments, and ultimately defaults entirely, the owner making such payments and completing such a job is protected as long as the owner acts in good faith and reasonably, as defined by the statutes." Id., 573.

General Statutes § 49-36 provides in relevant part in subsection (c): "In determining the amount to which any lien or liens may attach upon any land or building, or lot or plot of land, the owner of the land or building or lot or plot of land shall be allowed whatever payments he has made, in good faith, to the original contractor or contractors, before receiving notice of the lien or liens."

Greco makes no claim that the defendants' payment to the plaintiff was not bona fide, a question of fact; id.; on which Greco has the burden of proof. Hubbell, Hall Randall Co. v. Pentecost, 89 Conn. 262, 268, 93 A. 672 (1915).