Joseph Schott, LLC v. Medrea
[…] While Greco was an owner and manager of the plaintiff, the defendants cite no authority for the proposition that this bars him or his company from being compensated for services rendered which benefitted the defendants.

Whether the defendants unjustly did not pay Greco is another question. The defendants have pleaded as a special defense that they "made good faith payments to [the plaintiff], through whom [Greco] asserts his lien, in an amount as to substantially reduce of [sic] extinguish [Greco's] lien. See Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 49-33 and 49-36."

General Statutes § 49-33(f) provides that the amount claimed by a subcontractor as a mechanic's lien may be diminished by "bona fide payments, as defined in section 49-36, made by the owner before receiving notice of such lien or liens." This is the statutory basis for the rule set forth in Rene Dry Wall Co. v. Strawberry Hill Associates, supra, 182 Conn. 568, on which the defendants rely.