JOSEPH BAGLIONE, Applicant, v. HERTZ CAR SALES, and AIG, Adjusted by CAMBRIDGE INTEGRATED SERVICES, Defendant(s).
[…] The section describes two distinct categories of reports: either a "comprehensive medical-legal report" or a "report by a treating physician indicating the existence of permanent disability." As to the rationale of the Legislature for drawing this distinction, we note that concerns of predictability and fairness, as discussed in the dissent, would apply equally in cases where either a comprehensive medical-legal report has been prepared or a treating physician has prepared a report indicating the existence of permanent disability.

         We also note that section 4658(d)(4) provides that the schedule of weeks of compensable permanent disability set forth by that subdivision "shall not apply to the determination of permanent disabilities when there has been either a comprehensive medical-legal report or a report by a treating physician, indicating the existence of permanent disability. . . " As construed by the last antecedent rule, this statute requires that both the comprehensive medical-legal report and the report by a treating physician indicate the existence of permanent disability for the amended schedule of weeks not to apply.