Jose R. v. Kijakazi
[…] Here, the ALJ's determination that Plaintiff's allegation of disability due to depression was not a medically determinable impairment had substantial support in the record. The ALJ relied on the fact that Plaintiff did "not submit[] medical evidence or information to document this impairment," Tr. at 22, and the Court's own examination of the record did not reveal any medical evidence documenting Plaintiff's treatment for depression by a psychologist with medication. Plaintiff's statements at the hearing, alone, were not sufficient to establish that he had a severe impairment. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1512(a)(1) ("We will consider only impairment(s) you say you have or about which we receive evidence"); 20 C.F.R. § 416.921 ("[A] physical or mental impairment must be established by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source"); 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(5)(A) ("An individual's statement as to pain or other symptoms shall not alone be conclusive evidence of disability . . . there must be medical signs and findings, established by medically acceptable clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques"); see also Britt v.