California Workers Compensation Decisions
[…] (Ins. Code, §1063.2(a).) CIGA's liability, however, is solely limited to the payment of "covered claims." (Cal. Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Bd. (Karaiskos) (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 350, 356 [69 Cal.Comp.Cases 183, 186]; Cal. Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Bd. (Mangum) (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 358, 363-364 [68 Cal.Comp.Cases 1444, 1447-1448]; Denny's, Inc. v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Bd. (Bachman) (2003) 104 Cal.App.4th 1433, 1438 [68 Cal.Comp.Cases 1, 4].)

         Insurance Code section 1063.1(c)(1) sets forth the general definition of "covered claims," which, as relevant here, includes "the obligations of an insolvent insurer ... (i) imposed by law and within the coverage of an insurance policy of the insolvent insurer … [and] (vi) in the case of a policy of workers' compensation insurance, to provide workers' compensation benefits under the workers' compensation law of this state … ." (Ins. Code, §1063.1(c)(1); Cal. Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Bd. (Karaiskos), supra, 117 Cal.App.4th at p. 356 [69 Cal.Comp.Cases at p. 186; Cal. Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Bd.