Jose B. v. Maria B.
[…] Dany G., 223 Md. App. at 713.

Applying for SIJ status is a several-step process, beginning with a filing in state court, which is often in the form of a guardianship or custody complaint, as in the present matter. Id. In conjunction with the state court filing there must be a request for specific findings that the child meets the eligibility requirements. Id. at 713-14. The required findings are:

Pursuant to Md. Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.), §1-201(b)(10) of the Family Law Article, Maryland circuit courts have jurisdiction over "custody or guardianship of an immigrant child pursuant to a motion for Special Immigrant Juvenile factual findings requesting a determination that the child was abused, neglected, or abandoned before the age of 18 years for purposes of §101(a)(27)(J) of the Federal Immigration and nationality Act."

1.) The juvenile is under the age of 21 and is unmarried;

2.) The juvenile is dependent on the court or has been placed under the custody of an agency or an individual appointed by the court;