Jornigan v. New Mexico Mutual Casualty Company
[…] The Court believes that this case is different from the cases relied upon by the Plaintiffs. Those cases involved statutes that related to the subject matter of the contracts, but did not prohibit the parties from entering into the contracts. The statutory violations occurred because of some extraneous fact. In this case, however, the creation of the contractwas the statutory violation. Accordingly, the Court finds that the Contracts are unenforceable.

The Plaintiffs try to avoid the force of the statute's language by arguing that § 59A-34-17 does not say that the contract is not effective until filed and not disapproved. The Plaintiffs emphasize the provision stating that "[t]he contract amendment or renewal shall become effective in accordance with its terms unless disapproved by the superintendent within thirty days after date of filing." NMSA § 59A-34-17(A). Relying on this provision, they contend that, on its face, the "effective" language only applies to "contract amendments and renewals," and not original contracts such as those at issue here.See McCarthy v. New Mexico Mut. Cas. Co., Civ. 2003-00137 (2d Jud. Dist.