Jornigan v. New Mexico Mutual Casualty Company
[…] C. THE INDIVIDUAL BOARD MEMBERS WERE NOT PARTIES TO ANY CONTRACT AND ARE NOT LIABLE FOR ANY CLAIMED BREACH.

While the Court has found that no enforceable express or implied contract with volume-based compensation provisions exists, even if the Court assumes that an enforceable contract exists, the Plaintiffs cannot recover against the individual board members for any such breach because the board members were not principals to the contract. Section 52-9-6 NMSA states: "[T]he directors of the company . . . are not liable personally . . . for any debt or obligation created or incurred by the company[.]" Even if the Court assumes, as it must at this stage of the case, that the Board members negotiated the contracts and agreed to the contracts' terms on NMMCC's behalf, "it is well established that an agent acting within his authority for a disclosed principal is not personally liable unless he