Jornigan v. New Mexico Mutual Casualty Company
[…] The New Mexico Legislature determined that small and medium-sized employers "can face serious obstacles in securing insurance at reasonable rates in the private voluntary market." NMSA § 52-9-2(B). Because "workers' compensation and occupational disease disablement insurance premiums and costs [were] at a critically high level that threaten[ed] the health of New Mexico's economy," NMSA § 52-9-2(D), the Legislature created NMMCC as "a nonprofit, independent, public corporation for the purpose of insuring employers against the risk of liability for payment of benefits claims to workers," NMSA § 52-9-4.

The Act established a nine member Board of Directors (the "Board") to oversee the company. See NMSA § 52-9-5(A). The Board has "the same power, authority and jurisdiction as that authorized by law for the governing body of a private insurance carrier." NMSA § 52-9-5(H). Pursuant to the Act, the governor appointed, with the consent of the senate, the initial eight directors of the Board, who in turn selected the president. See NMSA § 52-9-5(C).