Jorgensen v. John Clay and Co.
[…] The applicable provision suggests that Sanpete County might have been the place of performance only if seller had not been present to receive payment at the time of delivery in California or Colorado. The application of the Packers and Stockyards Act provision to the contract as a fallback provision does not create an ambiguity concerning alternative places of performance as buyer argues, either. Its language is quite clear. In short, the application of this provision would not qualify this contract under it.

7 U.S.C. § 228b, Reg. of Sec. of Agriculture, Packers and Stockyards Act, 9 C.F.R. § 201.43(b)(2)(ii) states:

No . . . dealer purchasing livestock for slaughter, shall mail a check in payment for the livestock unless (a) the check is made available for actual delivery and the seller or his duly authorized representative is not present to receive payment, at the point of transfer of possession of such livestock, on or before the close of the next business day following purchase of the livestock and transfer of possession thereof. . . .

The applicable statute in this instance is the following: