Jorge v. State
[…] Id. 4. To support its third reason for dismissal the State offers three distinct arguments — that the petitioner's application is "clearly just a transparent effort to avoid deportation" and, thus, "beyond the authority of this Court's jurisdiction;" that Ms. Jorge's affidavit "provides no grounds upon which to vacate the defendant's [sic] plea" and lacks credibility; and that the petitioner has "fail[ed] to provide any evidence of how specifically Rule 11 was allegedly violated or how he was prejudiced thereby." (State's Supplemental Mem. 1-3.)

II Motion to Dismiss Pursuant to § 10-9.1-1

Rhode Island's post-conviction relief statute provides for claims that a "conviction . . . was in violation of the constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state" to be brought to correct the violative action. Section 10-9.1-1(a)(1).