Jorge v. Atlantinc Hous. Found., Inc.
[…] Jorge argues that Atlantic has failed to pay Jorge both minimum wage and overtime wages and takes illegal credit against Resident Coordinators' wages in the form of a "rent concession." Jorge moved for a collective action under Section 216(b) of the FLSA and seeks to represent "all persons who were, are, or will be employed by Defendants as a Resident Coordinator at any time within the applicable statute of limitations period." Pl.'s 1st Am. Compl. ¶ 16 [7].

II. LEGAL STANDARD FOR OPT-IN CLASS ACTIONS UNDER THE FLSA

Section 216(b) of the FLSA allows an individual employee or group of employees to sue "any employer . . . for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated." 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). Only those employees who have provided express written consent to join the suit may comprise a class under the FLSA. This "opt-in" approach distinguishes FLSA class actions from those pursued under Rule 23's "opt-out" method. See FED. R. CIV. P. 23.