Jordan v. U.S.
[…] United States, 449 U.S. 383, 398 (1981). "The books and papers of a taxpayer, even though received by an attorney for purposes of consultation, cannot be regarded as privileged communications." Falsone v. United States, 205 F. 2d 734, 739 (5th Cir. 1953). Moreover, blanket assertions of privilege are unacceptable; instead, claims of privilege should be made on a document-by-document basis. See In re Grand Jury Subpoena, 831 F. 2d 225, 227 (11th Cir. 1987); United States v. Davis, 636 F. 2d 1028 (5th Cir. Unit A 1981).

No Second Inspection: Jordan claims that the IRS subpoena violates 26 U.S.C. § 7605(b), which provides:

[n]o taxpayer shall be subjected to unnecessary examination or investigations, and only one inspection of a taxpayer's books of account shall be made for each taxable year unless the taxpayer requests otherwise or unless the Secretary, after investigation, notifies the taxpayer in writing that an additional inspection is necessary.