Jordan v. United States Parole Commission
[…] Jordan contends that Long v. Gaines, 167 F. Supp.2d 75 (D.D.C. 2001) and Morrisey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471 (1972), support his assertion that the failure to provide a prompt revocation hearing violates a parolee's constitutional rights. (Id. at 3). Mr. Jordan moves "for release and to expedite the proceedings." (Id. 1). In his prayer for relief, Mr. Jordan requests "such relief . . . as may be appropriate," in the event "the Commission fails to present a satisfactory plan to resolve the subject problems." (Id. at 3).

The authority relied upon by Mr. Jordan, Long v. Gaines and 28 C.F.R. § 2.101, apply only "to [a] parolee who is retaken and held in custody in the District of Columbia." 28 C.F.R. § 2.101(a). Mr. Jordan is not in custody in the District of Columbia; thus, his reliance upon such authority is misplaced.

Jurisdiction