Jordan v. United States Parole Commission
[…] See Ex parte Endo, 323 U.S. 283, 307 (1944) ("Th[e] objective [of habeas relief] may be in no way impaired or defeated by the removal of the prisoner from the territorial jurisdiction of the District Court.")

The Legal Standards

The Supreme Court has held that a parolee is entitled to due process before his parole may be revoked. Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 488-89 (1972). Under the Parole Commission and Reorganization Act, 18 U.S.C. § 4201 et seq, (the "Reorganization Act"), an accused is entitled to receive a revocation hearing within ninety days of the date of his or her arrest. See 18 U.S.C. § 4214(c) ("Any alleged parole violator who is . . . retaken by warrant . . . shall receive a revocation hearing within ninety days of the date of retaking. . . .").

Whether a delay signals the potential violation of a parolee's due process must be decided based on the same standards set forth in Barker v. Wingo for determining whether a defendant's constitutional right to a speedy trial has been denied.