Jordan v. Town of Front Royal
[…] Two cases, Bowman and Lockhart v. Commonwealth Educ. Sys. Corp., 439 S.E.2d 328, 331 (Va. 1994), illustrate the narrowness of public policy exception to Virginia's at-will employment doctrine. In Bowman, the Supreme Court of Virginia recognized a common law claim for wrongful discharge where a discharge interferes with an employee's exercise of a statutorily-granted right. 331 S.E.2d at 797. In Bowman, the employer terminated several employees because they refused to vote shares of stock as their employer directed. Id. Former Virginia Code § 13.1-32 (now codified in § 13.1-662) stated that each outstanding share held by a shareholder "is entitled to one vote on each matter voted on at the shareholders' meeting." Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-662(A) (2006). To fully implement the public policy underlying the shareholders' statutory right, employers had to permit their employee, shareholders to vote their shares free from duress or intimidation. Id.