Jordan v. Town of Front Royal
[…] Jordan alleges that, in violation of the public policy of Virginia, Front Royal terminated her because she refused "to favor selected individuals, whom the town pressured her into giving preferential treatment, in violation of her sworn duty and the legal and statutory requirements." Jordan identifies Virginia Code §§ 15.2-1107 and 15.2-2200 as the source of the policy Front Royal violated. Section 15.2-1107 permits a municipal corporation to provide for its internal organization, conduct and operation, subject to its charter or applicable provisions of law. Section 15.2-2200 is precatory language encouraging local governments to act for the health, safety, and welfare of their citizens.

Section 15.2-1107 provides in full:

A municipal corporation may provide for the organization, conduct and operation of all departments, offices, boards, commissions and agencies of the municipal corporation, subject to such limitations as may be imposed by its charter or otherwise by law. A municipal corporation may establish, consolidate, abolish or change departments, offices, boards, commissions and agencies of the municipal corporation and prescribe the powers, duties and functions thereof, except where such departments, offices, boards, commissions and agencies or the powers, duties and functions thereof are specifically established or prescribed by its charter or otherwise by law.

Section 15.2-2200 provides in full: