Jordan v. Septa
[…] See Golub; McClenon.

We do not, however, find this reasoning more persuasive than that articulated by the Superior Court in Sandoval and those courts in accord with Sandoval. First, there is nothing illogical for a treaty to provide for alternative methods of service, and Article 10 does so provide by its plain language. It is therefore not illogical for the Hague Convention to provide for direct service by mail when it has also developed a process for service upon a designated Central Authority. See, e.g., Section 5323 of Pennsylvania's long-arm statute, 42 Pa. C.S. § 5323, which provides for service upon persons outside of the Commonwealth by a number of methods, including service by "any form of mail addressed to the person to be served and requiring a signed receipt." 42 Pa. C.S. § 5323(a)(3).

Second, we note that much of Kawasaki's argument, as well as that of the cases it cites for support, focuses upon Japan's "intent" in not objecting to Article 10(a), thus bringing the argument beyond the language of the Hague Convention itself.