JORDAN v. SAVA
[…] Id. at 676. Here, like the court of appeals in Knighten, the majority creates a per se negligence rule of law based on its interpretation of the implied requirement of Texas transportation law that a driver following another vehicle must "maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles." See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.062(a). Also like the Knighten court of appeals, the majority fails to take into account the limitation on the "assured clear distance" requirement, namely that the rule is to be applied reasonably, "considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions of the highway," so that a negligence per se rule cannot be implied. See Knighten, 976 S.W.2d at 676.

Rather than relying on Knighten, the panel relies on argument by analogy to "deemed negligence" cases.