JORDAN v. SAVA
[…] Id. Accordingly, it reversed and rendered a take-nothing judgment for the defendants. Id.

The defendants in Knighten argued that the court of appeals misapplied the standard of care in article 6701d of the Texas Civil Statutes, which had, by the time of the opinion, been repealed and codified as section 545.062(a) of the Texas Transportation Code, entitled "Following Distance." See Knighten, 976 S.W.2d at 675 (quoting former article 6701d). In language virtually identical to former article 6701d, current section 545.062(a) provides:

An operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on or near the highway.

Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.062(a) (Vernon 1999).

The supreme court agreed with the defendants' construction of the law. It held that "a statute that requires a driver [to] proceed safely imposes on the driver a duty of reasonable care, thus precluding a negligence per se instruction."