Jordan v. Lower Columbia Commu. College
[…] Christensen, 152 Wn.2d at 307-08. Jordan's argument revolves only around the first and fourth factors, identical issues and injustice.

Washington Law Against Discrimination Claims

Jordan first contends that collateral estoppel cannot apply to claims such as hers under the Washington Law Against Discrimination (WLAD), chapter 49.60 RCW. She argues that by enacting RCW 49.60.020, the legislature indicated that WLAD claims should not be constrained for any reason.

RCW 49.60.020 states in part:

The provisions of this chapter shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes thereof. Nothing contained in this chapter shall be deemed to repeal any of the provisions of any other law of this state relating to discrimination. . . . Nor shall anything herein contained be construed to deny the right to any person to institute any action or pursue any civil or criminal remedy based upon an alleged violation of his or her civil rights.

A recent case decided after the filing of briefs in this appeal directly addresses this issue. In Carver v. State, 147 Wn. App. 567, 574, 197 P.3d 678 (2008), Division Three stated:

The Legislature knows how to bar issue preclusion when it wants to do so.