Jordan v. Neptune Motor Lodge
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-29(f) states that "when the law enforcement agency obtains a grand jury or trial subpoena[,]" the "provider of [an] electronic communication service or remote computing service shall disclose" the subscriber's or customer's name, address, telephone number, and "telephone connection records

The Act defines "[e]lectronic communication service" as "any service which provides to the users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications[.]" N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(p). A "'[r]emote computing service' means the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communication system[.]" N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(s). As used in the Act, "'[c]ommunication common carrier' means any person engaged as a common carrier for hire, in intrastate, interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio or in intrastate, interstate[,] or foreign radio transmission of energy[.]" N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(j).