Jordan v. Neptune Motor Lodge
[…] A "'[r]emote computing service' means the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communication system[.]" N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(s). As used in the Act, "'[c]ommunication common carrier' means any person engaged as a common carrier for hire, in intrastate, interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio or in intrastate, interstate[,] or foreign radio transmission of energy[.]" N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(j).

N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-32(a) states that any subscriber or customer "aggrieved by any violation of [N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-29] may recover, in a civil action, such relief as may be appropriate from the person or entity which knowingly or purposefully engaged in the conduct constituting the violation." This relief may include actual damages and attorney's fees. N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-32(b). However, a civil action under this statute "may not be commenced later than two years after the date upon which the claimant first discovered or had a reasonable opportunity to discover the violation." N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-32(d).

Turning to the present case, plaintiff alleged in his complaint that, on June 11, 1997, a Freehold Township detective was investigating an alleged robbery that occurred on June 9 at a local shopping mall.