Jordan v. Jenkins
[…] Because the jury answered this question in the affirmative, the bifurcated trial proceeded into the punitive damages phase and, upon its conclusion, the jury awarded respondents $60,000 in such damages. This leads us to consider Safeco's argument that the punitive damages award was excessive and that the trial court should have reduced the it.

See discussion supra.

Subsection (c) of West Virginia Code § 55-7-29 provides:

(c) The amount of punitive damages that may be awarded in a civil action may not exceed the greater of four times the amount of compensatory damages or $500,000, whichever is greater.

Safeco argues that its motion to reduce the punitive damages award should have been granted because respondents’ evidence did not support an award that was sixty times the compensatory award of $1,000 under the factors established by this Court in Garnes v.