Jordan v. Jenkins
[…] We later expanded "the punitive damages definition of malice ... to include not only mean-spirited conduct, but also extremely negligent conduct that is likely to cause harm." TXO Prod. Corp. v. Alliance Res. Corp. , 187 W. Va. 457, 474, 419 S.E.2d 870, 887 (1992), aff'd , 509 U.S. 443, 113 S.Ct. 2711, 125 L.Ed.2d 366 (1993).

40 W. Va. 246, 22 S.E. 58 (1895).

However, with the enactment of West Virginia Code § 55-7-29(a), the Legislature clarified the type of conduct for which a plaintiff may recover punitive damages as "conduct that was carried out by the defendant with actual malice toward the plaintiff or a conscious, reckless and outrageous indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others." And, whereas previously, under our caselaw, a plaintiff needed only to prove an entitlement to punitive damages by "a preponderance of the evidence," West Virginia Code § 55-7-29(a) now requires that it be proved "by clear and convincing evidence." Id.