Jordan v. Jenkins
[…] Jenkins's claim – specifically, the failure to provide Mr. Jenkins with a rental vehicle. Thus, in addition to violating Rule 411, the eliciting of Mr. Ford's testimony for the purpose of weighing respondents’ loss of use damages was, at its core, an effort to recover for Safeco's alleged unfair claims settlement practice relative to Mr. Jenkins's damaged vehicle. However, statutory third-party claims for bad faith settlement practices are expressly prohibited under West Virginia law. See W. Va. Code § 33-11-4a(a) (2005) ("A third-party claimant may not bring a private cause of action or any other action against any person for an unfair claims settlement practice.... A third-party claimant may not include allegations of unfair claims settlement practices in any underlying litigation against an insured."). See also State ex rel. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Kaufman , 222 W. Va. 37, 44 n.8, 658 S.E.2d 728, 735 n.8 (2008).