Jordan v. Jenkins
[…] See State ex rel. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Cramer , 237 W. Va. 60, 67, 785 S.E.2d 257, 264 (2016). Similarly, the reference to Garnes in Richard H. v. Rachel B. , No. 18-1004, 2019 WL 6998331, at *3 (W. Va. Dec. 20, 2019) (memorandum decision), was merely citational—Garnes was quoted in the case actually cited in the memorandum decision. The remaining cases citing to Garnes are from two federal courts, neither of which acknowledge the enactment of West Virginia Code § 55-7-29(c).

West Virginia Code § 55-7-29(c) provides: "The amount of punitive damages that may be awarded in a civil action may not exceed the greater of four times the amount of compensatory damages or $500,000, whichever is greater." The majority's new syllabus point holds that, notwithstanding this legislative prescription of the acceptable range of a punitive damages award, it remains within the province of the judiciary to create an even lower cap under the auspices of Garnes, and even more inexplicably, to apparently