Jordan v. Jenkins
[…] Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. , 187 F.3d 1241, 1249 (10th Cir. 1999) ("The [punitive damages] award in this case falls within the range that Congress has determined to be reasonable, thus undermining Wal-Mart's [unconstitutional excessiveness] argument."); Bubar v. NorDx , No. 2:16-CV-00201-JHR, 2018 WL 715329, at *12 (D. Me. Feb. 4, 2018) (noting punitive damage award not subject to constitutional excessiveness challenge because it "falls within the MHRA's statutory cap on penalties based on size of employer").

As indicated above, West Virginia Code § 55-7-29(c) provides that punitive damages "may not exceed the greater of four times the amount of compensatory damages or $500,000[.]" Obviously, the statute provides both a ratio and a monetary cap, the greater of which sets the ceiling for a punitive damages award.