Jordan v. E. Ky. Power Co-op
[…] Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 342.305 specifies the sole forum for enforcing an award or agreement relating to workers' compensation is a Kentucky circuit court. See also Pierce v. Russell Sportswear Corp., 586 S.W.2d 301 (Ky. App. 1979). With that said, if Numerical Paragraph 1.7 would have been enforceable at all, it would not have been enforceable as any part of a workers' compensation settlement agreement. Form 110-I and similar forms promulgated by the Department of Workers' Claims were created to facilitate the settlement of claims in accordance with KRS 342.265, which states:

If the employee and employer and special fund or any of them reach an agreement conforming to the provisions of this chapter in regard to compensation , a memorandum of the agreement signed by the parties or their representatives shall be filed with the executive director, and, if approved by an administrative law judge, shall be enforceable[.]
KRS 342.265(1) (emphasis added). Under the statute, a settlement utilizing Form 110-I embraces only "compensation" as that term is defined in Chapter 342. Id.