Jordan v. E. Ky. Power Co-op
[…] Form 110-I and similar forms promulgated by the Department of Workers' Claims were created to facilitate the settlement of claims in accordance with KRS 342.265, which states:

If the employee and employer and special fund or any of them reach an agreement conforming to the provisions of this chapter in regard to compensation , a memorandum of the agreement signed by the parties or their representatives shall be filed with the executive director, and, if approved by an administrative law judge, shall be enforceable[.]
KRS 342.265(1) (emphasis added). Under the statute, a settlement utilizing Form 110-I embraces only "compensation" as that term is defined in Chapter 342. Id. "Compensation" is defined in KRS 342.0011(14) as "all payments made under the provisions of this chapter representing the sum of income benefits and medical and related benefits[.]" Thus, "Compensation" does not involve the private retirement and insurance benefits that Numerical Paragraph 1.7 implicated.