Jordan v. Blount Cnty.
[…] Jordan's claim for destruction of evidence is dismissed.

State Law Negligence Claims

Jordan asserts Detective Carpenter is personally liable under Tennessee law for negligently withholding evidence.

Defendants respond that any claim for negligence under Tennessee law should be dismissed because Detective Carpenter has immunity under the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act (TGTLA) as to any general negligence claim.

Tennessee codified its sovereign immunity law in the TGTLA. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-101, et seq. Section 29-20201(a) provides that "except as may be otherwise provided ... all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result" from the exercise of government duties. No party may bring a suit against the State except "in such manner and in such courts as the Legislature may by law direct." Davidson v. Lewis Bros. Bakery , 227 S.W.3d 17, 19 (Tenn. 2007). The state includes municipalities. Id.