Jordan v. Blount Cnty.
[…] Id.

Jordan further argues that his conviction had to be vacated consistent with the meaning of the habeas statutes, as a conditional grant of federal habeas relief does not itself invalidate a conviction without further action by the trial court. See Gentry v. Deuth, 45 F.3d 687, 692 (6th Cir. 2006). Here, the Tennessee Court of Appeals "reversed" Jordan's original conviction. See Jordan, 343 S.W.3d at 101. His conviction was "vacated and set aside" as a matter of law when he was granted post-conviction relief. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-111(a) ("If the court finds that there was such a denial or infringement of the rights of the prisoner as to render the judgment void or voidable . . . the court shall vacate and set aside the judgment . . ."). Here, the post-conviction proceedings were final and a § 1983 suit could not reach a result in conflict with the state criminal proceedings based on the underlying Brady violations.