Jordan v. Biller
[…] In an action for timber trespass, " [i]t is an appropriate remedy either for the recovery of damages for the mere unlawful entry upon the plaintiff's land; for the recovery of the value of the trees removed, considered separately from the land; or for the recovery of damages to the land resulting from the special value of the trees as shade or ornamental trees while standing on the land.
Caciopoli v. Lebowitz, 131 Conn.App. 306, 311-12, 26 A.3d 136 (2011).

In Caciopoli v. Lebowitz, 309 Conn. 62, 82, 68 A.3d 1150 (2013) the court held that Connecticut General Statutes § 52-560 is not the exclusive remedy for damages arising from the cutting of trees. That statute provides:

Any person who cuts, destroys or carries away any trees, timber or shrubbery, standing or lying on the land of another or on public land, except on land subject to the provisions of section 52-560a, without license of the owner, and any person who aids therein, shall pay to the party injured five times the reasonable value of any tree intended for sale or use as a Christmas tree and three times the reasonable value of any other tree, timber or shrubbery; but, when the court is satisfied that the defendant was guilty through mistake and believed that the tree, timber or shrubbery was growing on his land, or on the land of the person for whom he cut the tree, timber or shrubbery, it shall render judgment for no more than its reasonable value.

The plaintiffs have stated that they are not seeking to recover for a violation of Connecticut General Statutes § 52-560. Rather, they seek to recover damages under the common law.