Jonna Corp. v. City of Sunnyvale
[…] The Court first addresses Plaintiff's declaratory relief cause of action, which is brought under the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201. The Declaratory Judgment Act provides that "[i]n a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction . . . any court of the United States . . . may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought." 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a).