Jonestown Place Corp. v. 153 West 33rd Street
[…] (Gracie Sq. Realty Corp. v. Choice Realty Corp., supra, p 279, quoting Burns v. McCormick, 233 N.Y. 230, 232.) Neither do we think that defendants are estopped to plead the Statute of Frauds. However, we think the earlier order denying the motion to cancel the notice of pendency was proper on the facts and papers then before the Special Term Justice. The fact that we think the contract is void under the Statute of Frauds does not mean that the "plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith." (CPLR 6514, subd [b].) We note, however, that plaintiff will be entitled to cancellation of notice of pendency if and when "the time to appeal from a final judgment against the plaintiff has expired; or if enforcement of a final judgment against the plaintiff has not been stayed pursuant to section 5519." (CPLR 6514, subd [a].)

Concur — Sullivan, Lupiano, Silverman and Bloom, JJ.